About glycerol

GLYCEROL (or glycerine, glycerin) is a trihydric alcohol; the term “glycerol” generally applies only to the pure chemical compound 1,2,3-propanetriol, while the term “glycerine” applies to the purified commercial products normally containing more than 99,5% of glycerol.

Glycerol is a very well-known substance which counts a great variety of applications: HUMECTANT, solvent, and SWEETENER in foodstuff, additive or solvent in the manufacture of perfumes, inks or automobile antifreeze, humectant in tobacco industry, plasticizer and lubricants for the plastic industry, smoothing agent, emollient, lubricant and humectant in personal care preparations and pharmaceutical products where in some cases has the function of ACTIVE PRINCIPLE INGREDIENT, such as in GLYCEROL SUPPOSITORIES.