Find out which polyglycerol product best fits your needs

Q: Can Spiga Nord polyglycerols be used in personal care products?

Yes, of course.

The use of ethoxylated derivatives in personal care formulations is increasingly questioned for dermatological and environmental reasons: polyglycerol esters can be used for the preparation of ethoxylated-free emulsions. Moreover they comply with the standards established by COSMOS and ECOCERT FRANCE for cosmetic raw materials.

In the research and development phases of a cosmetic formulation it is absolutely necessary to ensure that the product stability and functionality is valid after marketing and over shelf-life; moreover cosmetic products must maintain their texture, fragrance, softness, fast absorption in course of time. Polyglycerol esters, together with other compounds, can solve all these problems.

Q: Can Spiga Nord polyglycerols be used in foodstuffs?

Yes, of course.

Spiga Nord Polyglycerols are suitable for the manufacture of esters in line with specifications laid down for Food Additives E475 POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS and E476 POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE in Regulation 231/2012 and in 21 CFR 172.854 for the Food Additive POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS. Polyglycerols esters cover various functions in Foodstuffs: emulsifiers, fat-substitutes, active agent for the maintenance of foodstuff's rheology.

The ester E475 is formed from a reaction between polyglycerols and edible fats, oils or fatty acids. The products can also contain mono-, di-, and triglycerides together with free glycerol and polyglycerols and free fatty acids. Polyglycerol esters are widely used in foods as aerating agents, crystal modifiers, starch-complexing agents, humectants, defoaming agents and anti-spattering agents.

Polyglycerol polyricinoleate is principally used as a viscosity modifier. It is also used to maintain stable emulsions of oil and water systems with high water content. E476 is for example found very helpful in maintaining chocolate's integrity when used in bath for composite ice-cream.

Q: Can Spiga Nord polyglycerols be used as Additives for Polymers?

Yes, of course.

In our opinion this is the future for Polyglycerols or (more probably) for Polyglycerol esters. They can be used: as plasticizers for specific new rheological properties added immediately in polymerization in mass, suspension or emulsion phases or in the final production steps; as antifogging agents which can migrate to the polymer surface but with no migration to the product; as lubricants since they are viscous liquids which maintain this character also at higher temperatures.

Q: Can Spiga Nord polyglycerols be used as Additives for technical fluids?

Yes, of course.

Spiga Nord refined Polyglycerols are non toxic and non dangerous for the environment and for these reasons suitable to be used as drilling fluids, hydraulic media, lubricant for technical fluids application where strict environmental and safety regulations are applied.

Q: Can Spiga Nord polyglycerols be used in Additives for detergents?

Yes, of course.

Polyglycerol esters can be used in detergent formulations as they are good emulsifiers (non ionic surfactant); in fact detergents must remove dirty matter, which is usually characterized a lipophilic behavior, in a fully water media.

Polyglycerol esters with an high HLB value can dramatically increase the efficiency of Oil-in Water emulsions with high water content and can act as surfactants to stabilize this emulsion.

Q: Is Spiga Nord polyglycerols be used in 100% natural products?

Yes, of course.

Polyglycerols are suitable for the manufacture of natural esters because they are exclusively obtained from vegetable origin GMO free kosher refined glycerines (absence of BSE/TSE risk) purchased by qualified suppliers.

Q: Are Spiga Nord polyglycerols versatile products?

Yes, of course.

An important attribute of polyglycerols is the possibility of producing tailor-made emulsifiers with the desired properties (HLB, Hydrophilic-lipophilic balance) through the selection of the appropriate fatty acid and polyglycerol, ratio between the two components and manufacturing conditions.

Q: Are Spiga Nord polyglycerols human safe?

Yes, of course.

In view of the more “diluted” number of hydroxyls groups within the carbon chain and the greater molecular weight with respect to Glycerol, Polyglycerols and Polyglycerol esters are better tolerated by the human skin.

Q: Are Spiga Nord polyglycerols available in every country and in various kind of packaging?

Yes, of course.

Spiga Nord is able to distribute its refined polyglycerols in every European and overseas country in different packaging varying from 25 kg capacity to 28 tons capacity.